Monday, September 18, 2017

Monday's Headlines - 2017 Emmy Results

The 2017 Emmy Awards are done and Stephen Colbert is set to take center stage as the host of the evening. Last night's marks the 69th event where the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences honors the most outstanding performances and work of the year.

The big star-studded evening already got off to an exciting start at Los Angeles' Microsoft Theater with massive celebrities like Oprah Winfrey, Reese Witherspoon, Jessica Biel, Anna Faris, Jim Parsons, Tracee Ellis Ross, Debra Messing, Nicole Kidman and many more expected to take the stage and present Emmys to tonight's winners.

Outstanding Drama Series
Better Call Saul (AMC)
The Crown (Netflix)
WINNER: The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)
House of Cards (Netflix)
Stranger Things (Netflix)
This Is Us (NBC)
Westworld (HBO) 

Outstanding Comedy Series
Atlanta (FX)
black-ish (ABC)
Master of None (Netflix)
Modern Family (ABC)
Silicon Valley (HBO)
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
WINNER: Veep (HBO)

Outstanding Limited Series
WINNER: Big Little Lies (HBO)
Fargo (FX)
Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)
Genius (National Geographic)
The Night Of (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Viola Davis, How to Get Away With Murder (ABC)
Claire Foy, The Crown (Netflix)
WINNER: Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)
Keri Russell, The Americans (FX)
Evan Rachel Wood, Westworld (HBO)
Robin Wright, House of Cards (Netflix)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
WINNER: Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us (NBC)
Anthony Hopkins, Westworld (HBO)
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul (AMC)
Matthew Rhys, The Americans (AMC)
Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan (Showtime)
Kevin Spacey, House of Cards (Netflix)
Milo Ventimiglia, This Is Us (NBC) 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Pamela Adlon, Bad Things (FX)
Jane Fonda, Grace and Frankie (Netflix)
Allison Janney, Mom (CBS)
Ellie Kemper, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
WINNER: Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep (HBO)
Tracee Ellis Ross, black-ish (ABC)
Lily Tomlin, Grace and Frankie (Netflix)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Anderson, black-ish (ABC)
Aziz Ansari, Master of None (Netflix)
Zach Galifianakis, Baskets (FX)
WINNER: Donald Glover, Atlanta (FX)
William H. Macy, Shameless (Showtime)
Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent (Amazon)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
Carrie Coon, Fargo (FX)
Felicity Huffman, American Crime (ABC)
WINNER: Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies (HBO)
Jessica Lange, Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)
Susan Sarandon, Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)
Reese Witherspoon, Big Little Lies (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
WINNER: Riz Ahmed, The Night Of (HBO)
Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock: The Lying Detective (PBS)
Robert De Niro, The Wizard of Lies (HBO)
Ewan McGregor, Fargo (FX)
Geoffrey Rush, Genius (National Geographic)
John Turturro, The Night Of (HBO)

Outstanding Reality Competition
The Amazing Race (CBS)
American Ninja Warrior (NBC)
Project Runway (Lifetime)
RuPaul's Drag Race (Vh1)
Top Chef (Bravo)
WINNER: The Voice (NBC) 

Outstanding Variety/Talk Series
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee (TBS)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
WINNER: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)
The Late Late Show With James Corden (CBS)
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert (CBS)
Real Time With Bill Maher (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Uzo Aduba, Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)
Millie Bobby Brown, Stranger Things (Netflix)
WINNER: Ann Dowd, The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)
Chrissy Metz, This Is Us (NBC)
Thandie Newton, Westworld (HBO)
Samira Wiley, The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)

Outstanding Drama Series
Better Call Saul (AMC)
The Crown (Netflix)
WINNER: The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)
House of Cards (Netflix)
Stranger Things (Netflix)
This Is Us (NBC)
Westworld (HBO) 

Outstanding Comedy Series
Atlanta (FX)
black-ish (ABC)
Master of None (Netflix)
Modern Family (ABC)
Silicon Valley (HBO)
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
WINNER: Veep (HBO)

Outstanding Limited Series
WINNER: Big Little Lies (HBO)
Fargo (FX)
Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)
Genius (National Geographic)
The Night Of (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Viola Davis, How to Get Away With Murder (ABC)
Claire Foy, The Crown (Netflix)
WINNER: Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)
Keri Russell, The Americans (FX)
Evan Rachel Wood, Westworld (HBO)
Robin Wright, House of Cards (Netflix)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
WINNER: Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us (NBC)
Anthony Hopkins, Westworld (HBO)
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul (AMC)
Matthew Rhys, The Americans (AMC)
Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan (Showtime)
Kevin Spacey, House of Cards (Netflix)
Milo Ventimiglia, This Is Us (NBC) 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Pamela Adlon, Bad Things (FX)
Jane Fonda, Grace and Frankie (Netflix)
Allison Janney, Mom (CBS)
Ellie Kemper, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
WINNER: Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep (HBO)
Tracee Ellis Ross, black-ish (ABC)
Lily Tomlin, Grace and Frankie (Netflix)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Anderson, black-ish (ABC)
Aziz Ansari, Master of None (Netflix)
Zach Galifianakis, Baskets (FX)
WINNER: Donald Glover, Atlanta (FX)
William H. Macy, Shameless (Showtime)
Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent (Amazon)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
Carrie Coon, Fargo (FX)
Felicity Huffman, American Crime (ABC)
WINNER: Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies (HBO)
Jessica Lange, Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)
Susan Sarandon, Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)
Reese Witherspoon, Big Little Lies (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
WINNER: Riz Ahmed, The Night Of (HBO)
Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock: The Lying Detective (PBS)
Robert De Niro, The Wizard of Lies (HBO)
Ewan McGregor, Fargo (FX)
Geoffrey Rush, Genius (National Geographic)
John Turturro, The Night Of (HBO)

Outstanding Reality Competition
The Amazing Race (CBS)
American Ninja Warrior (NBC)
Project Runway (Lifetime)
RuPaul's Drag Race (Vh1)
Top Chef (Bravo)
WINNER: The Voice (NBC) 

Outstanding Variety/Talk Series
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee (TBS)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
WINNER: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)
The Late Late Show With James Corden (CBS)
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert (CBS)
Real Time With Bill Maher (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Uzo Aduba, Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)
Millie Bobby Brown, Stranger Things (Netflix)
WINNER: Ann Dowd, The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)
Chrissy Metz, This Is Us (NBC)
Thandie Newton, Westworld (HBO)
Samira Wiley, The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)